Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

VPQ PRIVACY POLICY

Venture Partner Qatar provides business formation and support services (including human resources, payroll and corporate governance services) (Services) through our office in Doha, Qatar. We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and data that is unique to you as an individual, such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number or other information that identifies you (Personal Data). We collect and use your Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

In order to provide our Services, we may request Personal Data from you from time to time.

You are under no obligation to provide the Personal Data we request. However, without the Personal Data we have requested, we may be unable to provide you with the agreed Services.

We may also collect Personal Data from:

  • our website;
  • publicly available information including social media channels. The amount of Personal Data we obtain about you through social media is often determined by your account settings;
  • one of our affiliated companies who have previously provided Services to you in another jurisdiction;
  • recommendations (including referrals and references) by a friend, former employer or colleague; or
  • trusted third parties that provide information required for the Services such as a certificate of good conduct from the local police, verification of your corporate entity and personal representatives through Thomson Reuters World Check

HOW AND WHEN WILL WE CONTACT YOU?

We may use your Personal Data to contact you by phone, email or social media to:

  • responded to your enquiries, explain our Services, and agree terms of business;
  • communicate with you about the Services and to update you on any material changes to our policies and practices or laws and regulations in the State of Qatar that may affect the Services and
  • send you newsletters or articles containing information about our products and services and invitations to events we are sponsoring.

From time to time we may be under a legal obligation to collect your Personal Data for inter alia:

  • preventing financial crime and the funding of terrorism; or
  • identifying politically or commercially exposed persons, or those with a significant exposure to the media.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We only collect the Personal Data we need in order to provide the Services you have requested, or that we need in order to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations in relation to those Services. For example, we may need your Personal Data in order to incorporate a commercial entity in Qatar, obtain a trade licence, obtain resident, family, dependant and employee visas.

Personal Data we collect may include the following:

  • general identification and contact information: your name; address; email; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth;
  • other personal information: passport information, qualifications and certifications;
  • statistical information: aggregate statistical information about website site visitors and users for internal use;
  • publicly available information: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications; and
  • further information obtained from third parties.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

If it is agreed that our Services include arranging family visas, it is possible that Venture Partner Qatar will request Personal Data in relation to a minor. Personal Data of a minor will be treated with the strictest confidence and only processed in the manner disclosed at the time of request and upon your express consent.

WHAT LAWFUL GROUNDS DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In compliance with Qatar’s Personal Data Privacy Law No. 13 of 2016 (the Data Protection Law), we process your Personal Data for the legitimate purpose of offering and delivering the agreed Services to you and to comply with any applicable legal obligations.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Venture Partner Qatar may make Personal Data available to:

Our collectively managed companies

Venture Partner Qatar is part of a collection of companies within the PRO Partner Group that are collectively managed. This allows us to share information, pool resources and deliver high quality Services to our clients. We may share your Personal Data with certain members within the PRO Partner Group who also provide the Services. Where they have access to your Personal Data, they will use it only for the purposes set out in this policy. Venture Partner Qatar will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Data. Access to Personal Data within the PRO Partner Group is restricted to those individuals who have a need to access the information for business purposes.

Our service providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; banks or other financial institutions; third parties who assist us with meeting our know your customer due diligence checks such as Thomson Reuters World Check; IT systems, translators, support and hosting service providers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out our business activities. If we are required to share Personal Data with third parties other than those listed above, then we will do so under contract and after obtaining your prior consent.

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action

Venture Partner Qatar may share Personal Data with governmental departments, regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, courts, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:

  • (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
  • (b) to comply with legal process;
  • (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;
  • (d) to enforce our terms and conditions;
  • (e) to protect our operations or those of any member of the PRO Partner Group;
  • (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of the PRO Partner Group, you or others; and
  • (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Other third parties

Occasionally, we may share Personal Data with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We may collect information about criminal convictions in the course of carrying out the agreed Services. For example, in order to obtain a work visa from a government department, a certificate of good conduct or police clearance may be required which may reveal information about previous criminal convictions. We will only use this information for the purposes of carrying out the Services and in compliance with the Data Protection Law.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, process and transfer Personal Data to a third party only when the transfer is for a legitimate purpose and that the transfer of this data is made pursuant to the provisions of the Data Protection Law.

We will not take measures or adopt procedures that may curb trans-border data flow*, unless processing such data violates the provisions of the Data Protection Law or will cause gross damage to you.

*The Data Protection Law defines 'trans-border data flow' as accessing, viewing, retrieving, using or storing Personal Data without the constraints of state borders.

SECURITY

Venture Partner Qatar is committed to keeping your Personal Data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.

Our security measures include:

  • encryption of our services and data;
  • review of our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restricting access to Personal Data to employees who have a legitimate purpose for holding and processing the Personal Data and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations; and
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

HOW LONG WILL WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only keep your Personal Data for as long as it is required for our legitimate purpose or legal obligations.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, removal AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Law, you have the right to:

  • request access to your Personal Data
  • request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you
  • request removal of your Personal Data*

*If you contact us to request removal of your Personal Data, we will inform you if we are required to retain your data on the basis of a legitimate purpose or legal obligation and inform you when this purpose or obligation expires.

WHO TO CONTACT ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our registered office address is 1st Floor, Amal Tower, PO Box 17062, West Bay, Doha, Qatar. Please write to us at this address or email us at personaldata@vpqatar.com if you want to request access, correction or removal of your Personal Data or have any queries about this policy or our use of your Personal Data.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We review this policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.